4.8

Google Reviews

Need Help? Contact An Australian Business Lawyer Today 1300 003 077
Search
Close this search box.

Privacy And Data Lawyer

Data management and privacy have become increasingly important issues for businesses and individuals in Australia. Data management, privacy policies and privacy procedures are vital tools for growing and established companies, especially those that collect personal information.

Prosper Law’s privacy and data protection legal services can ensure that your business is compliant with Australian privacy law and data protection laws.

As Australia moves towards a hybrid approach between principles-based and codified privacy laws (similar to the GDPR), it’s essential for businesses to invest in privacy and data compliance and legal advice.

Contact us for a free consultation

Our Privacy and Data Legal Services

Contract Icon

Privacy law Advice

Our team is here when you need a privacy lawyer for fast and affordable legal advice.

Privacy law and managing data is increasingly important for businesses. Don't get caught out on costly mistakes.

Talk to our legal professionals for advice on personal information and handling data.

Icon

Drafting Privacy Terms

Legal terms are essential for transparency on handling of data. Make sure your privacy agreements are fair and compliant.

Our privacy lawyers draft privacy policies and ensure contracts oblige everyone to take data protection seriously.

Drafting privacy and data clauses can be complex. Talk to the experts.

People Icon

Managing Data Breaches

It's big news when a company's data is compromised.

Our legal advisors help clients manage and respond to data breaches.

You may also need to notify regulators. There are strict requirements for data breach notifications.

Icon

Cybersecurity Legal Services

Cybersecurity is a critical tool for Australian businesses.

Choose the right data lawyers for your cybersecurity contracts and responding to cybersecurity breaches.

We work with IT and cybersecurity teams in a way that dovetails cyber protection with legal compliance.

Data Protection Law Advice

Aside from the Privacy Act, there are other laws that aim to protect data and how it is used. These include the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act. Our data protection lawyers also look after eCommerce clients and other businesses that operate online. Our ability to consider consumer, as well as data protection legal issues, provides us with a unique and commercial perspective to managing data protection.

Our data protection legal services include:

  1. advising on the application of the Spam Act to email marketing and communication
  2. managing legal risk and avoiding non-compliance with the Do Not Call Register Act
  3. risk versus reward analysis on data held by a business
  4. advising on liability for data breaches
  5. the application of legal advice to the data processes, data flows and technologies used by your business
  6. training for in-house legal teams and business stakeholders regarding privacy and data protection compliance

 
We have advised recruitment and labour-hire companies, consultancy firms and national and international digital and store-based retailers. With Prosper Law, you are in good hands.

What our clients say

Deborah Lawrie
Deborah Lawrie
2024-05-15
Brooke Ferris at Prosper Law has helped me navigate copy write issues and a Life Rights agreement. Brooke is thorough, fast, efficient and knowledgable and has a no fuss down to earth approach. I am very grateful for her help.
CENDRÉ AUSTRALIA
CENDRÉ AUSTRALIA
2024-04-24
Prosper Law were so easy and quick to communicate with. Employment Lawyer, Krystal, was incredibly helpful. We were on a tight schedule and she made it happen quickly and efficiently, meanwhile answering any and all our questions we had regarding the contract. Highly recommend!!
Miguel Diaz
Miguel Diaz
2024-03-14
Parkinson’s Queensland engaged Prosper Law to assist with a contract review. Their contract lawyer was fast, approachable and provided excellent customer service. Highly recommend Prosper Law if you are looking for a well-rounded contract lawyer or need help with contract reviews.
Elizabeth Roughan
Elizabeth Roughan
2024-01-31
First timer to this online service but loved it. Quick, efficient and online so no dressing up to go into the city! Have already referred a business partner. Will continue to get advise on contracts from them moving forward.
Merzi Mody
Merzi Mody
2023-11-24
Unfortunately (despite all the positive reviews) our experience with Prosper was extremely disappointing and I have fed this back to the firm. We had one of our lead-in consults with an Associate Lawyer at Prosper on Tue 21.11.23 (15mins) and in LESS THAN 2 days we accepted Prosper's contract/terms, only to be told "we do not have the capacity to take on this matter". We were instead told, "you can use the “Find A Solicitor” function on the Queensland Law Society website to find a lawyer”. During this period there had been no change to the content/scenario regarding the matter whatsoever. It made the whole interaction with Prosper frustrating and unrewarding for us personally.
Holly Teague
Holly Teague
2023-09-11
Big Thank you to Krystal and Prosper Law for expediting my employment contract and getting it back to me within 48 hours. Would definitely recommend if you are looking for an employment lawyer.
Larissa Rogers
Larissa Rogers
2023-09-09
I came across Prosper Law while searching for an Employment Lawyer for a recent dispute. I had the pleasure of working with both Krystal and Farrah and I am extremely grateful for their attention to detail and guidance throughout my matter.
Yatin Kulkarni
Yatin Kulkarni
2023-08-29
Absolutely fantastic work by Carlyn Sicat and Farrah Motley by turning around the review of my Contract within 24 hours. Crystal clear recommendations and therefore didn't need any follow up. Highly recommended recommend them if you need an employment lawyer!
Connor Summers
Connor Summers
2023-08-09
Our business needed urgent legal advice for several employment law matters. Prosper Law’s employment contract lawyers were quick to respond, offered a fixed fee price for their legal services and were able to achieve a great result for our business. For any employers looking for a quality employment law firm, we highly recommend the team at Prosper Law.
Jane Gentle
Jane Gentle
2023-08-02
If you are looking to hire a legal counsel on retainer, I highly recommend the Prosper Law legal team. Having engaged with Prosper at work over the past 5 months, I have found them to be great in-house lawyers and who know their stuff when it comes to contract reviews, employment law advice and marketing and consumer law… and they’re reasonably priced

Book an initial consultation

Contact an Australian Business Lawyer Today.

If you would like to contact an online lawyer, you can complete the contact form, email or phone Prosper Law. If you know you need to speak to an online lawyer, but you’re not sure exactly what your legal problem is – we can help you. Get in touch today and discover why Australian businesses choose Prosper Law’s team of lawyers.

Contact us for a free consultation

How did you hear about us?

Privacy and Data Law FAQs

How can Prosper Law help with data breach notifications?

Australian businesses covered by the Privacy Act must now provide mandatory data breach notifications within 30 days of becoming aware that a data breach has occurred. Prosper Law can assist you with managing any data breaches that may occur. We can also help you minimise the impact on your business and customers. We can provide you with legal advice on how to notify affected individuals and regulatory authorities, as well as how to handle any legal issues that may arise as a result of the data breach.

Prosper Law can offer legal advice on emerging issues in data management and privacy law. These include trends such as artificial intelligence and machine learning, which are becoming increasingly important. We can help you to navigate the legal and regulatory challenges associated with these technologies and provide you with the legal guidance you need to protect your business and your customers.

If you have any legal issues related to data management and privacy law, contact Prosper Law today. Schedule a legal consultation with one of our privacy and data lawyers. We provide fixed-fee quotes, so you know exactly how much you will pay upfront.

What kind of cybersecurity legal advice do you offer?

Businesses must take reasonable steps to avoid cybersecurity risks, particularly when it comes to personal data protection. Our data protection lawyers can help you to:

1. prepare, review and negotiate contracts with cybersecurity providers
2. develop an action plan in the event of a data breach
3. provide legal advice regarding liability for cybersecurity incidents (including business email compromise)
4. effectively respond to and manage cybersecurity risks

What is data privacy?

Data privacy refers to a person’s right or ability to determine for themselves when, how, and to what extent personal information about them is shared or communicated to others.

This personal information can be one’s name, location, contact information, or online or real-world behaviour. In Australia, privacy is governed by some State laws as well as the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is sensitive information?

In Australia, there are strict obligations when it comes to sensitive information.

This is because of the impact to people if sensitive information is disclosed. It may have a significant consequence on a person’s life. The nature of sensitive information means that if a business inappropriately handles that information, the person affected might suffer discrimination, mistreatment, humiliation or embarrassment.

Companies that deal with sensitive information must take extra care.

Check Out Our Latest Blog Posts

debt recovery lawyer
Labour hire licensing

Labour Hire Licences in Australia

Several Australian States require labour hire licences, including Queensland, Victoria and South Australia. Australia’s labour hire industry is important for businesses to have the flexibility and workers they need to

email marketing law australia
Debt Recovery

Australian Guide to Debt Recovery

Your business finished work for a client and provided goods or services, but they haven’t paid yet or payment is late. With the payment due date passed, what can you